cal labor code 1101
[…] The issues are vast and varied, ranging from communicating views about coworkers’ intellectual capabilities, to using drugs with prostitutes in hotel rooms, to being “outed” for participating in a controversial and violent rally. Subscribe to Labor Code 1101. Code, § 1102.5) - Free Legal Information - Laws, Blogs, Legal Services and More Fox Rothschild LLP is a national law firm with 900 attorneys practicing in 27 offices coast to coast. By Nancy Yaffe on August 18, 2017. California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) “forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office” or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” Businesses Cannot Coerce Their Employees Into Adopting Company Politics. For more detailed codes research information, including annotations and citations, please visit Westlaw . Last accessed. Fortunately, the California Court of Appeal recently shed some light on this issue.