cal labor code 1101
[…] May Employers Require Employees to be Vaccinated for COVID-19: The EEOC Weighs In, Important Webinar Invitation: “Understanding Cal/OSHA’s New Emergency COVID-19 Prevention Regulation”, Newly-Released FAQs Aid Employers in Complying with Cal/OSHA Emergency COVID-19 Prevention Regulation, Demanding Cal/OSHA COVID-19 Regulation Set to Become Effective. No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or … What Can a California Employer Do About Off Duty Conduct? California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.”. Posted in Advice & Counseling, Discrimination. The Labor Code clearly applies to private employers. CA Labor Code Section 1101. The news is full of stories of employers taking action, or allegedly not taking sufficient action, for employee off duty conduct. Cal.